Gary Edginton Report

Report 30-4

Written by Dennis Wright. Posted in Gary Edginton Report

THE GUNN & MOORE

SOUTH NOTTINGHAMSHIRE CRICKET LEAGUE

WEEKLY REPORT 30th April 2016

 

It’s Elementary for Underwood as Holmes strikes

 

Rye Cafe & Bar Division A

  Rob Matchett hit a match winning 101 and assisted by Atif Ali Zaidi 60 it enabled Collingham 230-6 to take the spoils in high scoring encounter against Hoveringham 227-4. Andrew Edge 4/10 Kieran Cooke 3/12 & Kagiso Rapulana 41* all enjoyed excellent opening seasonal performances as Long Eaton 104-4 overpowered Belvoir 103-10. A defining 76 from G Walker helped Ellerslie 215-10 come away victorious as they felled Balderton 146-10 who have now lost both opening fixtures. Dave Barr hit 71 and M Iqbal took 6-21 in Wollaton’s 180-10 winning draw over Gedling Colliery 108-9. Relegated Attenborough 241-3 had Ben Shaw 99* and Byron Haycock 41* in fine form as they destroyed Hyson Green Carrington Caribs 72-0 to start life back in the SNCL.

200 Degrees Coffee Division B

 Danny Williams 5/23 ripped apart the battling line up of Thurgarton 104-10 as Kimberley strode across the winning line scoring 105-4. Andrew Sharpe hit 44 as West Bridgfordians slumped to 111-10 as they were defeated by Attenborough 116-4 who had Charlie Simpkiss taking 4-32 and Martin Shoemaker hitting 44. Luke Gunn 43, Paul Macmillan 35 & 3-26 and Liam Brazier 5-48 all starred as Clifton 157-6 proved too strong for Hyson Green Carrington Caribs 156-10. Nott’s Unity Casuals 151-5 gained their first victory of the season in fine style when overcoming Caythorpe 149-9 at The Brian Wakefield Memorial Ground as Sohail Hussain top scored with 36. Eastwood’s fixture at home to Plumtree was abandoned without a ball being bowled.

Rothera Dowson Division C

 Max Collins 4/12 & Steve Wright 4-9 bowled beautifully as Southwell 65-4 overwhelmed Bramcote 61-10 in the seasonal opener. Father Joe Caunt 52* and his father Jason Caunt 5-12 teamed up as Kirkby Portland 128-2 opened the season in terrific form as they defeated Gotham 127-10. Jordan Harbottle 3/7 & Stuart Mills 3-26 took the plaudits as Radcliffe On Trent 71-5 disposed of Thrumpton 70-10. Beeston & Toton Sycamore 183-7 had Andrew Burrell 50 along with Raj Hanspal 5-32 figuring in the win over Keyworth 136-9 despite a fine 4-49 from Rob Baker.

Rex Gooding Division D

 G Clarke produced fine figures of 6/41 as Collingham 151-7 returned home from Stamford Lane with victory over West Bridgfordians 148-10. The weather stopped what looked likely to an exciting finish as Hucknall 65-1 were chasing Gedling & Sherwood’s total of 203-10 in which Muhammed Aqeel top scored with 47. Dave Appleby 54* was the only batsman to conquer the conditions but it still wasn’t enough as his side Sutton Bonnington 91-10 fell to defeat against Ellerslie 93-6. Danny Hubbard 34 and Danny O’Brien 4-31 helped Farndon 127-8 to a nervy victory over Gedling Colliery 126-8

Trophy Master Division E

 Matt Evans scoring 37 proved the match winning innings as Newark R & M 110-5 overcame Nott’s Unity Casuals 106-10. Martin Ware 63 Jamie Newman 57, S Lloyd 53 & R Ahmed 50 all scored freely as Lenton Willoughby ran out comfortable victors over Belvoir 104-10. The matches at Plumtree, Kirkby Portland and East Bridgford all fell foul of the weather

GB Bookkeeping Division F

 Simon Oakley 3-15, Grant Newcombe 3-22, Steve Oakley 3-24, Ian Morrissey 32 & Jamie Coupland 38* all contributed as East Leake 129-4 got off to a winning start against visitors Caunton 128-10. Adil Khan 29 & 3-18 proved to be the match winner in a tense finale as Ruddington 169-10 defeated Caythorpe 165-9. The fixture at Whatton & Aslocton also became a casualty of the weather.

BLCS Division G

 Nick Silverwood hit 70 as Bottesford 177-5 ran out winners over Ravenshead 115-6. A gripping encounter saw Lowdham 80-10 defeat West Bridgford Legion 75-10, both Andy Walters 6-22 and Justin Graham enjoying the bowler friendly conditions. Flintham 143-6 had a comfortable win over Beeston & Toton Sycamore 81-6. Scott Andrew hit 81 as Calverton 144-9 proved too strong for Long Eaton who managed 112-6 in reply.

Central College Division H

 Keyworth 149-6 had henry Walton scoring 93* as they defeated Attenborough 146-9 with nine overs to spare. Ben Johnson started the season well by hitting 68* as Woodborough 120-2 inflicted defeat upon Southwell 114-8. Geoff Burton with 63* helped Gedling Colliery 162-5 come away with the win over Gedling & Sherwood 124-10. The trio of Tayub Rehman 50*, Nasrullah Khan 4-37 & Qaasim Khan 3-22 combined as Hyson Green Carrington Caribs 166-4 defeated Balderton 107-10. Syed Hussain starred taking 4-5 as Chilwell 72-4 inflicted a six wicket defeat on Hucknall 71-10.

Carlton Car Centre Division J

 Kevin Pearson 4-17 took the honours as Stapleford 54-0 had a ten wicket win away from home as Hoveringham were bowled out for just 52-10. Scott Berridge 36* and 3-12 which was a hat trick was the man of the match as West Bridgfordians 93-6 defeated Oxton 90-10. Newark R & M, Thurgarton & Bramcote all were abandoned without any play at all in any of the games.

King Stone Products Division K

 Rob Derry took 4-15 as Caythorpe could only muster 38-10 and Ruddington 39-1 ran out easy winners. Ryan Glossop scored 63 as Ellerslie 198-8 were comfortable winners over Thrumpton 98-10. A Cooper 52 & P Stones 55 helped Basford Old Boys 124-3 to the win over Lenton & Willoughby 122-10. Connor Richardson 77 & Thomas Bosworth 5-23 both provided the ammunition as Kimberley 164-10 ran out easy winners over Basford mill 105-10. Wollaton’s game was yet another victim of the weather.

Oracle Property Finance Ltd Division L

 Mark Holmes returned excellent figures of 7-18 as Underwood 62-4 were victorious over Chilwell 61-10. S Widdison 57 J Goode 52 * and D Nixon 4/18 all inspired Farndon 164-3 to the win over Attenborough 103-10. An emphatic 10 wicket win for Great Dalby 119-10 with L Harrison 62, M Child 55 and L Harrison 4-30 all producing starring roles as opponents Radcliffe On Trent were bowled out for 118-10. Jason Driscoll 61 & 3-23 starred as Kirkby Portland 139-9 defeated Collingham 86-10.

Robert Whowell & Partners Division M

 Fourteen year old Jamie Gilbertson had a match to remember scoring 50* and then took 5-5 as Belvoir 194-5 thrashed Newark R & M 40-10. Paul Whyley 28* & 4-32 helped Hucknall 122-4 to the win over Wymeswold 119-9. 53 from D Chambers helped Whatton & Aslockton 169-7 defeat near neighbours Bingham 166-5. Old Dalby 147-10 had a 37 run victory over Nott’s & Arnold 100-10 in a low scoring game. The game at Nottingham Deaf was yet another weather victim

Sign Solutions Division N

Burton Joyce 87-3 travelled home with maximum point when beating West Bridgfordians 86-10. Neil Brennan hit 53 as West Bridgford Legion 138-8 just edged home in a tight finish over Lambley 127-10. Steve Morgan 49 & 3/6, Matt Alford 61 and Matt Arnold 4/37 all contributed as Beeston & Toton Sycamore defeated Keyworth 144-9.

Gary's Weekly Report 23/4/16

Written by Dennis Wright. Posted in Gary Edginton Report

THE GUNN & MOORE

SOUTH NOTTINGHAMSHIRE CRICKET LEAGUE

WEEKLY REPORT 23rd April 2016

 

Rye Cafe & Bar Division A

  Belvoir 146/3 kicked of the season in fine style with a convincing win over Balderton 145/10, the home side were at one point 34-7 the recovery was led by Chris Dobbie who finished 62* but Lewis Dann with 49* saw the visitors home to take maximum points.

200 Degrees Coffee Division B

 Sam Cliff & Colin Cliff both hit 48 in Thurgarton’s 153/10 as they fell to defeat away at Eastwood 154-2 as both Shaun Stocks 60* & Stuart Hill 61* both hit form with the bat early in the season. Prabhakar Manyala 100* & Oliver Straw 54* guided West Bridgfordians to a very competitive 224/5 and it an exciting run chase the pair of Saqlain Bazmi 79  & Stan Carter 71  steered the home side Plumtree 230/4 to victory. Arslan Shah 73 top scored as Notts Unity Casuals posted 170/9 but visitors Clifton 171/2 made light work of chasing the total down as  Anthony Hart 61* & Richard Harrison 54 took the accolades. Calverton 189/7 and Caythorpe 189/10 shared the points as the two teams tied in a thrilling match, C King hit 68 whilst for Calverton the ever youthful Darren Wright hit 54 and took 3/35.

Rothera Dowson Division C

 

Rex Gooding Division D

 

Trophy Master Division E

 James Hawkes hit 61 as Belvoir 178/8 fell to defeat as they entertained East Bridgford 179/2 as Jerry Cruse 78 and Warren Hepples 57 both starred with the bat for the victors.

GB Bookkeeping Division F

 Despite a fine 76 from Jamie Lambourne his side Whatton & Aslockton 188/8 fell to defeat in the seasonal opener against Caunton 190/8 who had Andrew Rose starring with the ball taking 4/40.

BLCS Division G

 Jack Howard hit an unbeaten 42* as Flintham 136/7 took the spoils against West Bridgford Legion 135/9 in a low scoring affair at Inholms Gardens

Central College Division H

 

Carlton Car Centre Division J

 Saqib Shah 104 & Pylwsk Marjon 84 both found early season form as Clifton 251/10 ran out easy victors away at Oxton 81/10 although if Rhyun Nagar had been introduced into the match earlier his spell of 6-14 may have been even more significant

King Stone Products Division K

 

Oracle Property Finance Ltd Division L

 

Robert Whowell & Partners Division M

 Richard Shipman 90 & 3/24  along with Nathan Hartland 35 both were instrumental in the victory for Bingham 224/9 as they came away from Belvoir 185/9 with an opening day success.

Sign Solutions Division N

 Jamie Bowns hit 62 as Beeston & Toton Sycamore closed on 158/10 and in a thrilling finale Jake Bircumshaw 62 and 55* from Pat Atkinson saw Lambley 162/9 to the narrowest of victories despite Ryan O'Sullivans (13) best bowling performance of 4-35

Weekly report 5-September

Written by gary edginton. Posted in Gary Edginton Report

THE GUNN & MOORE

SOUTH NOTTINGHAMSHIRE CRICKET LEAGUE

WEEKLY REPORT 5th September 2015

 

Gedling Colliery triumph in Popkess |Cup Final Thriller

Gedling Colliery 182-6

Duncan McKeown 42, Richard Beaumont 30*, Ryan Easom 29* unbeaten partnership of 69.

Eastwood Town 160-10

Ryan Easom 4-20, Chris Berry 3-33.  

“BELL & JEROME” DIVISION A

Ellerslie 172-9 finished as runners up in the division with a twelve run victory over Balderton 160-10 as Hamish Moore top scored with 32 they were restricted by some fine bowling from Harry Capstick 4-23 and Luke Endley 3-42. In reply Balderton too found it tough going and only David Makey 41 found runs easy to compile as Ollie Taylor 5-18 and Hamish Moore again 3-38 gave the Little Bound’s side their highest ever league finish.

 “200 DEGREES COFFEE” DIVISION B

Kimberley 132-6 gained the win they needed to ensure divisional safety as they defeated already crowned champions Hoveringham 129-10, batting first the title winners were indebted to Stuart Walton with 56 in their low score as Danny Williams 3-32 & Sukhdeep Sidhu 3-22 bowled superbly and in reply Faraz Khan steered them home with 36* despite a fine spell from Brett Lear of 3-28.

It was a case of get your calculators, rule book and abacus out as Eastwood 173-5 took the win against Wilsons 172-9 and stave of relegation finishing on the same points as Wollaton. Zahir Ahmed hit 80 for the hosts but James Wooliscroft with 44 saw Eastwood home to the win with 7 balls remaining.

 “ROTHERA DOWSON” DIVISION C

Champions Plumtree 170-8 finished of the season with a tight 2 wicket win over Gotham 169-8 who once again had the duo of Paul Blatherwick 42 & 4-67 and Rob Goddard 40* & 3-36 as the players in form but Daniel Bazmi 73 along with Steve James 43 saw Plumtree home in style.

Ian Graham 61 was the only batsman to show any kind of form as Keyworth were bowled out for just 137-10 with Zac Ashworth 5-33 being the chief architect for Southwell who finished on 143-6 at the close.

Attenborough 205-10 had a convincing win over Keyworth 146-10 as both Martin Shoemaker 67 and Jack Harrison 61 both enjoyed fine end of season knocks although Adam Pick bowled a fine spell taking 4-35, it was the down to bowlers James Hallam 4-47, Martin Rayner 3-25 & Tom Shields 3-47 to see out the season with another win for the runners up.

“FEET” DIVISION D

 “TROPHY MASTER” DIVISION E

 “GB BOOKKEEPING” DIVISION F

 “NCSL” DIVISION G

 “JRL ESTATES” DIVISION H

 “CARLTON CAR CENTRE” DIVISION J

The mathematics were quite simple all Clifton had to do was to win their final game and hope Keyworth lost to secure promotion and at tea interval that all seemed to be going to plan as Oxton were bowled out for 122-10 with Haider Ali taking 3-22 but then Mark Groom produced probably the most important spell of bowling he has ever delivered taking 7-17 and with James Bailey 3-30 it meant Clifton were dismissed scoring just 47-10 in 14.5 overs.

Meanwhile Keyworth 50-10 were destroyed by the bowling of David Sells 6-17 & Syed Hossain 4-30 as Chilwell 51-2 secured the second promotion spot after being third favourites at the start of the day

 “KING STONE PRODUCTS” DIVISION K

 “SIGN SOLOUTIONS” DIVISION L

 “ORACLE PROPERTY FINANCE” DIVISION M

Burton Joyce 84-2 finished of the season with a very convincing win away at East Bridgford 83-10, initially R Bramley 3-18 had been the pick of the bowlers and David Howarth 32* at least gave the score some respectability and it was left to Matt Powroznyk with 62 to see them home in double quick time.

 “NCSL DIVISION N

Tom Godfrey 31 top scored as West Bridgfordians 141-6 went down to a nine wicket defeat at the hands of Beeston & Toton Sycamore 143-1 for whom Jamie Bowns 48*, Dennis Wright 43* & Stuart Tideswell 29 knocked off the runs required as earlier Donny Pezzola had taken 3-37 for the victors.

Ross Brown hit a final day 87 and Paul Harley 48 as Hucknall posted 206-8 but Bingham 207-8 ran out the winners with three overs to spare and had fine performances from both Joshua Beavis 37* & 2-37 and Brent Cox 3-24 in the win.

Lambley failed to raise a side against Fiskerton handing them maximum points 

Weekly Report 29-8

Written by gary edginton. Posted in Gary Edginton Report

THE GUNN & MOORE

SOUTH NOTTINGHAMSHIRE CRICKET LEAGUE

WEEKLY REPORT 29th August 2015

WE ARE THE CHAMPIONS

HUCKNALL, HOVERINGHAM, PLUMTREE ll, BRAMCOTE , FARNDON, BINGHAM, RUDDINGTON, YOUNG LIONS, ATTENBOROUGH lll, MADNI, ELLERSLIE lV, FARNDON ll & OLD DALBY

 

“BELL & JEROME” DIVISION A

Congratulations to Hucknall 289-6 on securing the title with a winning draw away at Long Eaton 202-9 as skipper Robin Maxwell 108, Dale Campbell 87 & Aaron Lee 64* secured the points required and then Adam Scott 4-72 and Jack Pates 3-67 helped them to celebrate although Tim Taylor 45 and Ryan Cuthbert 43 & 5-64 gave excellent performances for Long Eaton. Belvoir 216-2 signed of in style with an away win at Collingham 210-5 as Tom Neville 114* and Greg Oldfield 89* eased them home, earlier Ben Dixon 87* had top scored for the host’s. Balderton got back to winning ways with a comfortable home win over Gedling Colliery 96-10 as David Lynn 63, Chris Morris 46, Ian Robert Sellars 44, Luke Endley 6-42 & Jordy Ashby 3-3 all made significant contributions.

 A nine wicket win by Wollaton 160-1 relegates Nott’s Unity Casuals 159-9 as both David Barr 73 & Matt Schofield 59* made it a miserable day for the Lenton Lane side

“200 DEGREES COFFEE” DIVISION B

Returning back to the top flight Hyson Green Carrington 173-6 finished the season of with a win thanks to Zahid Iqbal, 54, Kaiser Altaf, 71* & Umar Zaman 6-36 as they defeated Calverton 172-10 in an innings which saw Darren Wright & Matt Dean both score 44.

Champions Hoveringham 226-10 took maximum points as they came away from Bottesford 174-10 in celebratory mood and Stuart Walton 79 was once again the stand out innings of the match.

Despite a fine 79 from Danny Williams it did not prevent Kimberley 160-10 falling to defeat against  Wollaton 161-4 for whom Ed Savill 74* and Falsal Khan 5-31 starred and next week’s game against the champions will be a nail biter in their bid for safety.

Craig Fairhill’s 46 proved decisive as Clifton 203-10 overcame West Bridgfordians 156-8 in a winning draw and it most worthy of mentioning a fine piece of sportsmanship from John Sheard from West Bridgfordians in the game which received positive comments from players from both sides.

“ROTHERA DOWSON” DIVISION C

Josh Scully 3-45 and Tom Harker 5-39 reduced Kirkby Portland to 170-10 but in reply Thrumpton were dismissed for 115-10 as the trio of Jonathan Williamson 3-25 Ashley Severn 3-24 & Michael Jennings 3-14 struck for the visitors.

Southwell 155-5 gained the win they needed to avoid the drop as Dave Rimmer took 3-49 as they dismissed host’s Gedling Colliery for 154-10 earlier in the day.

A final ball thriller saw Beeston & Toton Sycamore 180-10 victorious in the local derby against Attenborough 179-10 the highlights were 61 from Dennis Burrell, 55* from Andrew Burrell and 5-46 from James Hallam although sadly for the bowler his efforts ended up un rewarded. 

“FEET Etc.” DIVISION D

Radcliffe on Trent 203-8 ensured promotion with a victory over Hickling 114-10 as Josh Mills 5-41 starred and the bonus points taken keeps Hickling up who are grateful to the contribution from Peter Bhabra 62 & 3-39.

The trap door seemed certain to close as Underwood were reeling at 59-9 chasing Newark R & M’s total of 120-10 but a magnificent last wicket partnership between Leighton Upson 41* & Marc Holmes 14* took them to victory as they closed on 122-9 earlier it seemed Mark Lee’s 6-42 would be in vain as he tore through the away sides line up.

Champions Bramcote 181-10 defeated third placed Ellerslie 114-10 denying them any chance of promotion as they gained a 67 run victory despite the best efforts from the bowling of Kamran Ul Haq 5-39.

James Foster 7-45 stole the headlines with a superb spell of bowling as East Bridgford 180-9 defeated Sutton Bonnington 108-10 and were left waiting for other results to find out that sadly they finish in the relegation places despite being level on points with Underwood.

“TROPHY MASTER” DIVISION E

Collingham 65-2 gained the win they needed to secure promotion when defeating Wymeswold 63-10 as both Alex Scott 3-16 & Josh Sugden 3-8 bowled impressively.

Alan Pearson 50* & Ben Buckley starred as Eastwood 139-7 overcame Basford Mill 136-10 to stave of any relegation worries. Any chance of promotion ended when Lenton & Willoughby were bowled out for just 115-10 by champions Farndon 116-4 for whom James O’Leary took 5-30.

Ed Brewin 75* guided Belvoir to a comfortable win as they entertained Fiskerton who could only post 132-10 earlier in the afternoon.

R Gouni hit 59 and H Khan took 5-33 as Nott’s Unity Casuals 141-10 came away with the win over Kirkby Portland 70-10 but results elsewhere meant they have to settle for third place in the final table

“GB BOOKKEEPING” DIVISION F

Dan Cosgrave 66, G Farrell 70 & 42* from Ian Flood helped Bingham 210-2 cinch the divisional title with a comfortable win over neighbours Whatton & Aslockton 208-8.

Tim Wheatley 44 & Manwar Sultan 40 were the backbone for the total set by Kimberley 217-6 as they then bowled out opponents East Leake for just 111-10.

Rob Smith 100, Rob Tapp 72* & Ewan Marks 58* saw Plumtree to a massive 309-2 and Caythorpe had no answer in reply as they were bowled out for just 98-10.

Mark Dulston 97 starred with the bat as Long Eaton 196-8 enjoyed an away win over Calverton 154-10 for whom Graham Waghorn hit 52.

Ali Hussain 5-29 & & Dean Cowdell 3-18 bowled Burton Joyce 160-9 to victory over Gotham at Spital Farm as they entertained Gotham 93-10.

“NCSL” DIVISION G

Two issues were settled at the weekend firstly Caunton 63-2 gained promotion in emphatic style by crushing rival contenders Ravenshead 61-10 as N Suiter 4-17 & C Jewitt 4-21 eased the away sides nerves.

The second issue to be determined saw Southwell 171-7 relegated after falling to defeat against Beeston & Toton Sycamore 279-6 as James Rhodes 102, Jamie Bowns 72 & Rob Howe 3- 37 all produced when it mattered most for the victorious winners.

Hugo Orme 72 & Spen Taylor 33 & 5-33 combined together as Flintham 214-8 ran out easy winners over Bottesford 164-10. Farhad Amin returned figures of 5-10 for West Bridgford Legion 114-10 took the spoils in a very low scoring game against Kinoulton 68-10.

“JRL ESTATES” DIVISION H

After leading the division for most of the season Lowdham capitulated on the final day as they were bowled out for just 44-10 against third placed Hucknall who had  Nathan Whittamore 3-14, George Judd 3-16 & James Guthrie 3-10 all returning magnificent figures this result then gave fellow title contenders Young Lions the chance to grab the title and they did with both hands bowling opponents Hyson Green Carrington out for 121-10 and finished on 122-3 in reply with once again Rav Digwa 51* & 5-22 lead the way.

Matt Blaze hit a match winning 86 as West Bridgfordians 173-9 inflicted defeat upon host’s Newark R & M 152-10 in which Rueben Straker hit 49*. /

Bhuvanesh Sankaran 66 top scored for Gedling Colliery 174-8 but finished on the losing side as Woodborough finished on 176-7 with 8 overs to spare.

Kirsten Cowlishaw 105*, Tommy Wright 99, Tauseef Rashid 35 & Haider khan 6-21 all had a day to remember in a high scoring affair which saw Gedling & Sherwood 275-6 defeat Balderton 210-10 for whom Dave Colcomb top scored with a fine 89.

“CARLTON CAR CENTRE” DIVISION J

Waleed Khan hit 50 to give Clifton’s 220-10 promotion hopes a boost with a 101 run win away at Hoveringham and now the second promotion slot will be settled next weekend as 2nd play 4th whilst Clifton play Oxton.

Chilwell 179-10 lie fourth after going down to defeat against Bramcote 186-10 in a game they looked set to win until Tamil Dhanaseeian 41 & 4-41 struck late on with the ball.

Oxton 175-7 at now have a fighting chance of avoiding the drop after a match winning performance from Richard Martin 52 & 4-34 in their win over Thrumpton 146-10.

Keyworth 110-10 lost the chance to gain automatic promotion as they went down to a heavy defeat against runaway champions Attenborough 221-5 who had the pair of Sam Randall 72 & James Grenfell 97 in great form.

Man of the match Richard Wells 40 & 5-41 starred as Cotgrave 143-10 defeated Wollaton 125-10.

“KING STONE PRODUCTS” DIVISION K

Tony Downie 49*, AJ Joseph 4-41 and Rohit Dwivedi 55 & 3-51 all helped Thurgarton 165-10 to a narrow 18 run away win at Chilwell 147-10 despite a fine 72 from Martin Tonkin for the home side.

Josh Buckley hit 50 as Stapleford 130-8 nervously took the win and secured promotion as they came away from Caythorpe 129-10 with the win.

R Parker hit 86 for Lenton Willoughby 208-9 in an entertaining win over Basford Old Boys 210-4 for whom D Hibbert hit 84.

A Crouch 6-17 from 10.5 overs including 5 maidens bowled excellently but Kimberley 119-10 fell to defeat against champions Madni 120-8 by just two wickets.

Underwood’s relegation was confirmed when they failed to raise a side against Basford Mill.   

“SIGN SOLOUTIONS” DIVISION L

Champions Ellerslie 89-10 went down to defeat at the hands of Radcliffe on Trent 122-10 in a low scoring match which saw just one batsman pass 30.

J Picker with 44 and D Evans 4-18 ensured it was an early finish as Great Dalby 71-0 cruised home against Newark R & M 69-10. Yaqoob Khan 87 & 3-41 was once again on top of his game as Ruddington 199- 9 secured promotion and in the process the defeat upon Gedling Colliery 195-6 meant they suffer relegation despite a valiant 96 from Geoff Burton.

Luke Driscoll 38* batted with maturity and guided Kirkby Portland 69-4 to an away win over Lowdham 68-10.

Nazakat Ali again reached treble figures 109 as Poplars 260-7 squeezed home by just 9 runs against Breaston 251-4 a magnificent effort from the defeated side as they played the entire game with just nine players and had Sandeep Verma top scoring with 75*.

“ORACLE PROPERTY FINANCE” DIVISION M

Farndon 168-8 are crowned champions and also deny promotion after beating rivals Attenborough 136-9 in a keenly contested contest, and in the process Collingham 233-6 were able to move into second spot after defeating Wymeswold 128-10 and both Simon Scott 90 & Andy Cousins 62 were celebrating promotion for the club.

Burton Joyce 176-6 had a morale boosting victory over Whatton & Aslockton as B Folkes starred with 40 & 3-19.

C. Fowkes 3-5, A. Shah 3-5, C. Fowkes 60 & D.Fowkes 39 all heaped misery on opponents Nott’s & Arnold 37-10 as East Bridgford 178-6 coasted to victory.

Thrumpton were relegated as they failed to raise a side against Belvoir.

“NCSL DIVISION N

Old Dalby 329-6 became champions after defeating Beeston & Toton Sycamore 99-10 with Alister Fell hitting a glorious 132 in the club’s triumphant day.

Bingham 77-1 have to settle for second spot as they too gained the win they needed over West Bridgfordians 76-10 with S Leach hitting 41*.

Robin Whitehead 42 & 3-2 ended the season in fine form as West Bridgford Legion 90-2 overcame Fiskerton 89-10. Nottingham Deaf 300-3 finished the season in great style as Andre Pears 94, Ravi Hundal 63,  Liam Savage 49*& 7-1-13-3 along with Jordan Slater 41* as they outplayed Nott’s & Arnold 80-10.