weekly report 29-4-2017

Written by Dennis Wright. Posted in Gary Edginton Report

THE GUNN & MOORE

SOUTH NOTTINGHAMSHIRE CRICKET LEAGUE

 

WEEKLY REPORT 29th April 2017

“Nicholson helps RHP to a Goode start”

.

Rye Cafe & Bar Division A

Balderton seemed to be in control at 115-2 but then collapsed losing eight wickets for just ten runs as they were dismissed for just 125 with C Morris 44 & C Dobbie 45 topping the runs column, as both A Singh 4-16 and B Alam 3-20 laid the foundations for the hosts Attenborough to then run out victorious as B Sheppard 40* along with W Shields 45 saw them home by five wickets.                     

200 Degrees Coffee Division B                   

Rothera Sharp Division C

87 from Andrew Burrell was the highlight in Beeston & Toton Sycamore’s winning draw over as they amassed 224-8 and were left frustrated as Gedling & Sherwood closed on 141-9. A match winning 21* from Alex Macdonald saw Caythorpe 141-9 home by the narrowest of margins as they defeated Gotham 138-8 for whom Rob Goddard hit 51. Alex Sheriston 92* and Andy Sharpe 69* combined together in an unbeaten fifth wicket partnership to steer West Bridgfordians to an impressive total of 247 as Keyworth 134-8 salvaged a losing draw in reply.               

Rex Gooding Division D

Glen Read hit 79* as Plumtree 166-6 opened up with a win over a Bingham side who disappointingly were bowled out for 112 in reply. Jerry Cruse with 64 and then 5-29 from James Foster along with 5-20 from Tom Hodgson saw East Bridgford 160-9 to victory over Bottesford 115-10. Ellerslie 230-3 dominated from start to finish as they outplayed visitors Collingham 139-10 with both John Wakeling 70 and David Perry 61* in fine form. James Crudgington 52 and Zaheer Rahman 4-38 guided Gedling Colliery 202-6 to a home win over Hickling 153-9. Newcomers to the league Grantham 102-10 suffered an opening day defeat as Thrumpton 104-5 cruised home thanks to the trio of Dan Huskinson 47, Gavin Huskinson 3-11 and Matt Colson 3-16.

Trophy Master Division E

A superb spell from Stephen Trueman of 7-29 delivered victory for Caythorpe 119-6 as they overcame Sutton Bonnington who were all out for 118 as a result of his bowling exploits.                           

GB Bookkeeping Division F

Lowdham 183-10 opened their season with a convincing win over Basford Mill 120-10 as Lloyd Naaké 39 Ian Staples 69, John Noall 4-13 and Ashley Graham 5-34 all produced fine displays, whilst Tom Bosworth 4-37 and Athif Ahmed 4-41 also bowled well despite being on the losing side.

Bar Lane Community Sports Division G.                                        

Turner Violins Division H                         

Carlton Car Centre Division J                    

King Stone Products Division K

An undefeated 82* from Adam Reddish helped Bramcote to a total of 209-5 and this proved too much for visitors Great Dalby to chase down as they closed on 140-7 at the close.               

Oracle Property Finance Ltd Division L

Despite an excellent performance from Waqas Abid 43 & 5-26 his team Basford Mill 163-10 fell to a twenty seven run defeat at the hands of Thrumpton 190-10 who had match winner Jonty Rye hitting a fine score of 80. RHP 118-9 opened their account with an overwhelming victory as visitors Chilwell capitulated to a miserable total of just 13 as David Nicholson 6-8 and Jack Goode 4-5 ran through the opposition in just thirteen overs. 

Robert Whowell & Partners Division M 

Nottingham Deaf 192-10 had an excellent start to the season with both Richard Wolfe 63 and Jordan Slater 34 & 4-24 in decent early season form as they took the spoils against West Bridgfordians 102-9. 

Paul Grundell Division N